Annalù (A. Boeretto) was born in San Donà di Piave, Venice, in 1976. She lives in her stilt house on the right bank of the Piave river in Passarella di San Donà di Piave, Venice and works at her studio in Jesolo (Venice). Annalù’s works have been shown in a number of Italian and foreign museums, and can be found in public and private collections in Italy and abroad.

Metamorphic shapes, imaginary architecture lyrical and evocative characterize the environment in which research moves realized through the assembly and alchemy of synthetic resins, glass, paper and materials.
In all themes vibrates always the Reverie, a sort of deja – vu analytical wants to hold the dream and featuring non-places of the architecture of water, the movement of esoteric spirals of butterflies in the mandala’s works or the l non – paces that generates books of ice. The artwork it focuses in a sense of passage, of evolution, a kind of journey to different states, different realities with a dynamic balance: a spirit of research which has many aspects in common with alchemy that turns a raw material in another. The artwork tells an expanded time when the form has the value of a mandala and the perception of time is dilated. The natural architecture dematerialize universes in light and intangible, in footprints and memories. A sculpture that is transparency and opacity, apparent fragility structured with strong fiber invisible; disintegration and assembly; matter that it is dismembered and ink which liquefies.

In the artwork there is something classic – as it spans through the history of art – and contemporary – mixing rituals, symbols, phases and recurring cycles, desire and need, time lost and retraced, ideological openness and learning of a renewed spirituality. Is constantly converses with the caducity of the transient and physical climate where sculptures live, with shreds, tiny and traumatized by a secret past, for an allegory of the fugacity of human condition as a constant osmosis between far and near, balancing between presence and memory, recognizable and unrecognizable, temporality and timelessness of the cosmos constellations, as well as of the atom particles.

Awards, mentions and museums

Awards and mentions

– Premio “Arte Laguna” sezione Pittura e Scultura nel 2007 (2 Premi), nel 2008 (3 Premi);
– Premio “Pagine Bianche” nel 2006; 1 Premio “Stonefly” per l’Arte Contemporanea nel 2008;
– Premio “Ora” nel 2011;
– 1 Premio “Opera le vie dell’Acqua” nel 2012;
– Premio “Zaha Hadid” Biennale di Salerno nel 2016.

Museums

– “GAM” a Bologna;
–  “Museo di Storia Naturale” a Venezia;
– “Rocca Paolina” di Perugia/Fondazione Burri;
– “Palazzo Ca’ Capello” di Venezia;
– “Palazzo Ducale di Pavullo” di Modena;
– “Fondazione Benetton“;
– “Museo di Santa Caterina” a Treviso;
– “Museo Archeologico di Vasto” a Chieti;
– “Chiesa di San Francesco” a Como;
– “Chiesa di San Salvador” a Venezia;
– “Rocca dei Rettori” a Benevento;
– “Palazzo dei Papi” a Viterbo;
– “MACS” a Catania;
– “Moya” a Vienna;
– “SDAI” a San Diego.

Solo exhibitions

– “Nefes: alchimia di un soffio”, Galleria Punto Sull’Arte, Varese; curated by Alessandra Redaelli.
– “Moon zoo + Sciamane Bi-personal”, Elena Monzo – Annalù Gilda, Contemporary Art”, Milano; curated by Cristina Gilda Artese.
– “Hagakure”, Spazio Artè, Lugano; curated by Gammert & Amp, Partner AG.
– “Annalù”, Four Season Sheraton, Shenzen, Cina; curated by Charly Darwich.

– “Frozen Istant”, Parkview Art Gallery, Hong Kong; curated by Italian Consulate in HK and Parview Art.
– “A Drop of Sunshine in cold Water”, Gallery on Fifth, Naples, Florida USA; curated by Gallery on Fifth.

– “Frozen Moment n.2”, GT Land Plaza, Central Guangzhou, Cina; curated by Parkview Art Gallery.
– “Flavors of Art”, Conrad Hotel, Hong Kong; curated by Parkview Art Gallery, Hong Kong.
– “Frozen Moments”, Parkview Art Gallery, Hong Kong; curated by Elaine Kwok.
– “Simulacri”, Galleria Gagliardi San Gimignano; curated by Alessandra Redaelli.

– “Liquida – TransApparenze”, Galleria Davico, Torino; curated by Carlotta Canton.

– “Codex”, Galleria Gagliardi, San Gimignano, Siena; curated by Stefano Gagliardi.

– “De rerum natura”, Galleria Gagliardi, San Gimignano, Siena; curated by Isabella Del Guerra.
– “Come la nave galleggia sull’acqua così la terra”, Castellano Arte Contemporanea, Castelfranco Veneto; curated by Carolina Lio.
– “Artexpo Arezzo”, Stand Galleria RestArte, Arezzo.
– “Taking Flight”, Flagship Store, San Francisco; curated by Jon Leafstead.
– “Annalù”, Laber Show room, Pesaro; curated by Daniela Del Moro.

– “Le voyage imaginaire”, Wannabee Gallery, Milano; curated by Ivan Quaroni.
– “Incontro”, Open Space Lavinia Turra Show Room, Milano; curated by Lavinia Turra.

– “Rêverie”, Galleria Forni, Bologna; curated by Daniela Del Moro.
– “L’Historie” de l’Eau, Zaion Gallery, Biella; curated by Alessandro Riva.
– “Il Filo del Pensiero: l’Arte sotto il Segno della Bellezza”, Palazzo del Governo, Siracusa; curated by Daniela Del Moro.
– “Aqua”, Wannabee Gallery, Milano; curated by Alessandro Riva.
– “Aqua”, Gaming Hall Jesolo, Venezia; curated by Alessandro Riva.
– “Annaù Boeretto – Chris Trueman – Hogan Brown”, Dac Gallery; curated by Samir Chala, Los Angeles (California, USA).
– “Annalù”, Bontempi Design Show-room, Los Angeles (California, USA); curated by Samir Chala.

– “CONsidera DESidera”, Chiesa di San Salvador, Venezia; curated by Gallerie Melori & Rosenberg.
– “Tracce Alate”, Spazio Juliet, Casier, Treviso; curated by Boris Brollo.
– “Opere Annalù”, Modern Living, Los Angeles, California; curated by Samir Chala.
– “Premio Speciale Scultura”, Galleria Terzo Millennio, Venezia; curated by Arte Laguna.
– “Fluttuazioni”, Galleria Forni, Ragusa, curated by Paola Forni.

– “Blooming on the Loom”, Spazio Revel Quartiere Isola, Milano; curated by Wannabee Gallery e Arte Pensiero.
– “Sui Passi Alati di Hermes”, Galleria Zaion Gallery, Biella; curated by Igor Zanti.
– “Tales from Flying Oceans”, Venice Desing Art Gallery San Samuele, Venezia; curated by Daniele Sorrentino
– “Phada Murgania: Ascension”, ex chiesetta di Sant’Antonio, Treviso; curated by Carlo Sala.

– “Sky the Limit”, Galleria Polin, Treviso; curated by Carlo Sala.
– “AtmoSphere”, Galleria Civica Comunale, San Donà di Piave, Venezia; curated by Daniela Del Moro.

– “Hyperballad”, Venice Design Art Gallery San Samuele, Venezia; curated by Daniele Sorrentino.

– “Architetture dell’Immaginario”, Paparazzi Art Gallery, Fabbrica Eos, Milano; curated by Giancarlo Pierazzoli.
– “I can fly”, Galleria Radar, Venezia Mestre; curated by Lucia Majer.

– “L’immagine della Parola”, Galleria Round Midnight, Venezia; curated by Rossella Piergallini.

Collective exhibitions

2019

– Context Art Miami, Stand Galerie Bartoux, Miami, FL.
– Esposizione Permanente Galeries Bartoux New York, London, Paris, Hofleur, Saint Paul De Vance, Singapore, Megeve, Courchevel.
– Arte fiera Bologna, Galleria Forni.
– Artarlsruhe, Galleria Forni, Germania.
– ArtVerona Punto sull’arte, Varese.
– 20×20-15×15, Galleria Punto Sull’Arte, Varese.

2018

– Artkarlsruhe, Galleria Forni, Germania.
– Arte fiera Bologna, Galleria Forni e Galleria Punto Sull’Arte, Bologna.
– Art Palm beach, West Palm Beach, Florida.
– Esposizione Permanente Galeries Bartoux New York, London, Paris, Hofleur, Saint Paul De Vance, Singapore, Megeve, Courchevel.

2017

– Art Scope Miami, Ransom Gallery, Miami.
– 17 Edition Galerie Bartoux Honfluer Normandy.
– GrandArt, Milano, Galleria Punto Sull’Arte.
– Opening, Bravo Group Gallery, Shenzhen, Cina.
– 50 anni Galleria Forni Bologna.
– Scope New York, Metropolitan Arts &Antiques Pavilion, Ransom Gallery Londra.
– Arte Genova, Galleria Punto Sull’Arte.
– Arte Fiera Bologna, Galleria Forni.
– 5 Anni Classico Contemporaneo, Punto Sull’Arte, Varese.
– MAM Milano, Galleria Punto Sull’Arte Varese.

2016

– Art For Excellence, Archivio di Stato, Torino a cura di Davico.
– Art Cologne, Galleria Punto Sull’Arte, Germania.
– Alma Materia, ExCarceri di Nola, Napoli, a cura di A. Frosini, S. Gagliardi. Pirola e Galleria Biffi Arte Piacenza.
– T’innamorerai senza pensare, Circolo dei lettori, Torino.
– Biennale Salerno, Palazzo Fruscione.
– ArtVerona, Galleria Punto Sull’Arte.
– Collezione MACS sezione italiana, Museo Macs Catania.
– 20×20-15×15, Galleria Punto Sull’Arte, Varese.
– Medulla, Performance presso Studio Cera Rosco Piacenza.
– Prologue, Spazio MR, Roma, a cura di Alessia Carlino.
– CrashTaste, Spazio MR, Roma in collaborazione con Sole 24 Ore e Business School ed Eventi a cura di Alessia Carlino.
– Solo Scultura, Galleria Forni, Bologna.
– Arte Fiera Bologna, Stand Galleria Forni.
– The Art of the Food Valley, a cura di Chiara Canali, Palazzo Pigorini, Parma.

2015

– L’evoluzione della materia, Castello di Nelson, Bronte, Sicilia, a cura di MACS Catania.
– Macrocosmi, The Ballery Gallery, Berlino.
– Displacement, Evasioni Art Studio Roma a cura di Art on Demand.
– Art for Excellent, Galleria Davico, Torino.
– The Art of Food Valley, Galleria Rezarte per Expo 2015 a cura di Chiara Canali.
– Arte Fiera Bologna, Galleria Forni.
– Macrocosmi, Concept Contemporary, Bologna.

2014

– Naturescape: a global perspective, Park view Art, Gallery Hong Kong.
– Femminile Plurale: Lo spazio del Sogno, Palazzo Pirola e Galleria Biffi Arte Piacenza.
– Opening Chinese and Western Contemporary and Modern Art, Park View Fine Arts, Hong Kong.
– Aliens, Casa dell’Ariosto, Ferrara.
– Affordable Hong Kong, Flame Gallery Hong Kong.
– Arte Fiera, Galleria Forni, Bologna.

2013

– L’arte del tempo di mezzo, Palazzo Trigona, Noto, Siracusa.
– Finchè la barca va, Galleria Forni, Bologna.
– Eros, Villa Olmo, Como.
– Ubi Terrarum, Museo Castello di San Pietro in Cerro, Piacenza.
– Aliens, Palazzo Vernazza, Lecce.
– Aliens, Mag Como.
– Veneto Today, Galleria RezArte, Reggio Emilia.
– ArteFiera Bologna, Galleria Forni.

2012

– Arte Fiera Bologna, Galleria Forni.
– Veneto Today, Galleria RezArte, Reggio Emilia.
– Aliens, Galleria MAG, Como.
– Waste: c’era una volta il rifiuto, Spazio Montana, Milano.
– Out of the blue, Galleria Forni, Bologna.
– Aemilia Artquake: l’arte della solidarietà, Chiostri di San Domenico, Reggio Emilia.
– Roma Contemporary, Stand Galleria Forni, Roma.
– Vincitrice del 1 Premio Opera Le vie dell’acqua, Chiostro della Biblioteca Oriani, Ravenna.
– Vincitrice del 1 Premio Opera Le vie dell’acqua, Magazzini del Sale, Cervia.
– San Francisco Art Fair, San Francisco.
– Arte Accessibile, Wannabee Gallery, Milano.
– ArtFactory Catania, Galleria Forni, Catania.
– Collettiva, Galleria RestArte, Bologna.
– Affordable Art Fair, stand Galleria RestArte, Milano.
– Annalù/Lavinia Turra, Mister Gal show room, Bologna.

2011

– Vincitrice Premio Ora.
– Discorsi Visivi 2, Rocca dei Rettori, Benevento.
– Fiera di Padova, stand Wannabee Gallery, Milano.
– AquAquae: Premio Arte Rugabella, Villa Rusconi, Castano Primo (Milano).
– 54° Biennale di Venezia, iniziativa promossa da Padiglione Italia alla 54° Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte della Biennale di Venezia per il 150° dell’Unità d’Italia, a cura di Vittorio Sgarbi, Villa Contarini, Piazzola sul Brenta (Padova).
– Elephant Parade, esposizione internazionale, Palazzo Reale e Museo di Storia Naturale, Milano.
– La vita in una Battuta – artisti per Una Mano Alla Vita, Wannabee Gallery e Christie’s, Spazio Citylife, Milano.
– @lfabetiuno, Officina Solare Gallery, Termoli (Campobasso).
– Les Arbres, Galleria Forni, Bologna.

2010

– ArtVerona, Galleria Forni, Verona.
– OPEN2010, installazioni Lido di Venezia, Mostra del Cinema di Venezia.
– Discorsi Visivi, Rocca dei Rettori, Benevento.
– 30 Gradi: il Mare attraverso lo Sguardo di dodici Artisti, Spazio Forni, Ragusa.
– Aer, Museo Archeologico, Palazzo d’Avalos, Vasto (Chieti).
– Locus Animae, Palazzo del Turismo, Jesolo (Venezia). Museo d’arte Contemporanea, Piacenza.
– Mare Nostrum, Galleria Forni, Bologna.
– Socializing through Internet, Accademia di Brera, Milano.
– Incontri Casuali, Zaion Gallery, Biella.
– AiutHaiti, serata di beneficenza a favore della Fondazione Rava N.P.H Italia Onlus, Spazio Revel, Milano.

2009

– Illumination of the Soul, Art Fusion Gallery, Miami (Florida, USA).
– 50+10, Un Decennio di Attività nelle Esposizioni di Land Art, PaRDes, Mirano (Venezia).
– One Foot Show, SDAI, San Diego Art Institute: Museum of the Living Art, San Diego (California, USA).
– Regional Show, SDAI, San Diego Art Institute: Museum of the Living Art, San Diego (California, USA).
– MOYA, Annuale 2009, Museum of Young Art, Vienna (Austria).
– Seven Italian Artists, Girello Gallery, San Diego (California, USA).
– Collettiva Aiap, Le Cheval du Sable, Parigi (Francia).
– …E lucean le Stelle… 2009 Miniartextil Cosmo, Chiesa di San Francesco, Como.
– Another Break in the Wall, Wannabee Gallery, Milano.

2008

– Arte tra i Piedi, Wannabee Gallery, Milano.
– Arte tra i Piedi, serata di gala, Arena di Milano in collaborazione con Wannabee Gallery, Milano.
– YEA, Fiera d’Arte Contemporanea, Roma, stand Wannabee Gallery, Milano.
– Dance with Me, Wannabee Gallery, Milano.
– Salone Internazionale del Mobile di Design, Stand Capod’opera, Milano.
– Translands, Castello di San Pietro in Cerro, MIM Museo di Arte Contemporanea di Piacenza.
– Cammina con l’Arte: Vincitrice del Primo Premio Stonefly, nell’ambito della mostra dall’Accademia alla Fornace, Fornace di Asolo, Treviso.
– Love, Palazzo Ducale di Pavullo nel Frignano (Modena), GAM, Modena.
– Premio Arte Laguna, Fondazione Benetton, Palazzo Bomben, Treviso; vincitrice di 3 Premi speciali per la Sezione Scultura.
– Sex Toys, Wannabee Gallery, Milano.
– Collettiva di Apertura Spazio Forni, Galleria Forni, Ragusa.
– Flowers, Spazio Forni, Ragusa.
– Bestiario d’Artista, Museo di Santa Caterina, Treviso.

2007

– Art First, Fiera Internazionale d’Arte Contemporanea; Fondazione d’Ars e MIM Museo in Motion, Bologna.
– Animals, Galleria Barbara Mahler, Casa Arminio + UBS, Lugano (Svizzera).
– Virginia Woolf: una Stanza tutta per Te, Antico Palazzo della Pretura di Castell’Arquato (Piacenza).
– The Desert Generation, Ha’Kibbutz Art Gallery, Tel Aviv + The Artists House, Gerusalemme (Israele).
– Genius Loci: i Giardini Segreti di Venezia, Cà Cappello, sede Beni Culturali, Venezia.
– Premio Arte Laguna, Museo di Santa Caterina, Treviso; vincitrice di due Premi Speciali.
– ArtVerona, Fiera Internazionale d’Arte Contemporanea, stand Galleria Venice Design, Venezia.
– Mini>Maxi, Galleria La Cuba d’Oro, Roma.

2006

– Verde Materia, Filanda di Parco Romanin Jacur, Salzano (Venezia).
– Arte di Sottobosco: Micologiche & Saprofiti, Parco PaRDeS – Laboratorio di ricerca d’arte contemporanea, Mirano (Venezia).
– Pagine Bianche d’Autore, Premio e Segnalazione Giuria per il Veneto.
– Art Verona: l’Arte ed i Suoi Percorsi, Fiera Internazionale d’Arte Contemporanea, stand Galleria Venice Design, Venezia.
– 5+5 Generazioni a confronto, Studio D’Ars, Milano.
– Artissima13, stand PAN.ARCHIVE, Torino.
– Il Giardino delle Forme, Premio Arturo Martini, Scultura Veneta Contemporanea, chiostro della chiesa di S. Francesco, Treviso.
– Venezia, Galleria Santo Stefano, Venezia.

2005

– Giornate(r)esistenti, Villa Pisani, Treviso.
– Deterritorializzazione, Rocca Paolina, Perugia.
– Marea Sigiziale, Hotel La Fenice et des Artistes, Venezia.
– Geminaemusae, Museo di Storia Naturale di Venezia & GAI Venezia.

2004

– Il Sentimento della Natura, Teatro Verdi, Cesena.
– Dinamiche del Volto, Palazzo Ducale, Pavullo nel Frignano (Modena).
– La Sostenibile Leggerezza dell’Essere, Fiera Ecomondo, Fiera di Rimini.

2003

– Due, Club Malvasia Vecchia, Venezia.
– aTHEMA RiFLESSi, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Fano (Pesaro).
– Il Giardino degli Inganni, Giardini del Baraccano, Bologna.
– Chi è la più Bella del Reame?, Palazzo Vasquez, Solarino (Siracusa).
– Exit 8 Culture up, ex mercato ortofrutticolo, Bologna.

2002

– Progetto Voce, Laboratorio, Archivio Giovani Artisti, Venezia.
– Invicta, Fabbrica Invicta, Montebelluna (Treviso).

2001

– MARKERS: an Outdoor Banner Event of Artist and Poets for Venice Biennale 2001, giovani artisti italiani in Biennale, Venezia.
– Figurazione, Galleria Paolo Nanni, Forlì.

2000

– Contemporanea, Ferentino Dentro & Fuori, Carcere S. Ambrogio, Ferentino (Frosinone).
– Ultra Segno, Fondazione Villa Benzi Zecchini, Montebelluna (Treviso).

1999

– Biennale Internazionale Ritualia: “I miti dell’arte”, Segnalazione Giuria, Accademia Vesuviana di Tradizioni Etnostoriche, Somma Vesuviana (Napoli).
– La Cuba d’oro, Galleria Maurizio Marchesi, Roma, Segnalazione Giuria.
– XXVII Biennale di Alatri d’Arte Contemporanea, Alatri (Frosinone).
– Idea e Progetto: “Le magie della ceramica”, Museo Civico della Ceramica, Nove di Bassano (Vicenza).
– Biennale Internazionale della Moda: I Racconti del Cuscino, Zitelle Giudecca, Venezia.
– Percorsi d’Arte, Galleria d’Arte Moderna, Bologna.

1998

– La Cuba d’Oro, Galleria Maurizio Marchesi, Roma.

1997

– La Cuba d’Oro, Galleria Maurizio Marchesi, Roma.
– Nuove Figure II Edizione, Galleria Materia Prima, Venezia.

1995

– Signori si parte 2, Istituto Comunale d’Arte “Dosso Dossi”, Ferrara.